VisaWays Personalization Indian Flag
  Visa Consulting Services, Chennai Home | FAQ | Contact Us 
Why VisaWays
Services We Offer
Advantage VisaWays
US Consulate

L-1 Visa (Intra-company transferees)

L1 visa is an intra company transfer visa by which you are transferred from the parent or the sister Concern Company of your country. L1 visa is filed by your company, and needs to be approved by the USCIS.

What are the required conditions?

  • It can be issued only to an L1-A (Executive, Manager) or to a person with L1-B (specialized knowledge).
  • The person must have worked , for at least 6 months with this company.(updated rule from JAN 2002)
  • Maximum stay limit for L1 visa is 7 years for executives, and managers and 5 years for people with specialized skills.
  • The L-1 petition must specify that both the U.S. and the parent company involved are qualified organizations.
  • A letter from US based company, justifying the need of the person.

L-1 Visa Eligibility

Foreign national executives being transferred to the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization

Foreign national managers being transferred to the U.S. to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision

Specialized Knowledge employees of companies outside U.S. that have related U.S. branches, subsidiaries, affiliates or joint venture partners

Employees and partners of international accounting firms

Multinational companies can transfer foreign national executives to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization in the U.S.

Multinational companies can transfer foreign national managers to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision in the U.S.

Multinational companies to transfer employees with specialized knowledge such as, its products, research methods and marketing techniques

L-1 FAQ

Q: Can an L1 visa be issued, if the person is chosen to set up an office in USA?

A: Yes, one can also be given L1 visa, if he is sent to set up an office in US for his company.

In this situation the conditions to be fulfilled are:

The concerned company must have proofs for sufficient funds, in order to maintain a US office.

The company has to give the proof of the infra structure in USA, in order to run the business.

Q: What is the difference between the L-1A Visa and the L-1B Visa?

A: The L-1A Visa is for Managers and Executives. The L-1B Visa is for key employees (accountants, computer programmers, etc.).

Q: What is the visa status given to the dependents of a L1 visa?

L2 visa is issued to the dependents of a L1 visa person. Dependents include the spouse and the children less than 21 years of age. The limit of L2 visa is same as the L1 visa.

Q: Can a L-2 (dependent visa) allowed to work in USA?

A: The recent law change in Jan 2002 enables L-2 spouses to obtain work authorization.

A person in L-2 status may apply for the Employment Authorization Card (EAD) from USCIS.

Sofware Companies
Contact Insurance Suresh for overseas travel and medical insurance.
Read Disclaimer.
Visa News Read The Latest US Consulate Website